× Nav Accordion Example
:: Welcome to Yeshwantrao Chavan College of Engineering, Nagpur::

Major Activities & Achievements

  • SPANDAN 2015 "National Conference on Advances in Engineering Technology and Applied Sciences"
  • International conference on Disaster Management (ICDM 2014)
Achievements

Doctorate Faculty from the department

SN. Name Ph. D. Awarded
1. Dr. A. M. Pande 2007
2. Dr. U. P. Waghe 2008
3. Dr. A. R. Gajbhiye 2010
4. Dr. S. R. Khandeshwar 2012
5. Dr. A. V. Patil 2014
6. Dr. S. V. Ambekar 2014
7. Dr. S. P. Raut 2014
8. Dr. A. L. Dandge 2015
9. Dr. S. D. Bhole 2015
10. Dr. R. R. Dighade 2016
Student's Achievements

ACADEMIC SESSION 2015-16

SN. NAME OF STUDENT UG / PG AWARD AWARDING ORGANIZATION
1. Samidha Pathak UG WINNER IN POTENTIAL PROFESSOR ANTAHEEN,YCCE,NAGPUR
2. Samidha Pathak UG THIRD POSITION IN TECHNI-X+ MECHFIESTA 2015,YCCE,NAGPUR
3. Kajal Nawale UG WINNER IN AUTO-CAD "ANTAHEEN" YCCE NAGPUR
4. Niteen C. Meshram UG FIRST PRIZE IN QUIZ BUSTERS MECHFIESTA 2015, YCCE NAGPUR
5. Samidha Pathak UG WINNER AS A "BEST ACTION PLAN IMPLEMENT" TRACK - 3 - ENGINEERING - AN ENGINEER THROUGH PROBLEM SOLVING TECHNIQUES ORGANIZED BY INDO US COLLABORATION FOR ENGINEERING EDUCATION (INTERNATIONAL LEVEL)

ACADEMIC SESSION 2014-15

SN. NAME OF STUDENT UG / PG AWARD AWARDING ORGANIZATION
1. Amit Tambe UG SECOND PRIZE IN MODEL
COMPETITION
PRATIKRUTI'15 ORGANIZED
BY Y.C.C.E
2. Rutuja Dharkar UG
3. Suchana Telrandhe UG
4. Harshal Parbat UG
5. Vishal Sangani UG FIRST PRIZE IN POSTER
COMPETITION
PRATIKRUTI'15, A National
level Project Competition
Organized by Y.C.C.E
6. Vijesh Agrawal UG
7. Sagar Jasuja UG
8. Samidha Pathak UG FIRST PRIZE IN INTER
COLLEGE DEBATE COMPETITION
ROTARY CLUB OF NAGPUR WEST
9. Samidha Pathak UG FIRST PRIZE IN POWER
POINT PRESENTATION COMPETITION
TECHWAVES - 14, RAJIV GANDHI
COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND RESEARCH
10. Samidha Pathak UG BEST SPEAKER IN INTER
COLLEGE DEBATE COMPETITION
ROTARY CLUB OF NAGPUR WEST
11. Samidha Pathak UG FIRST PRIZE IN PAPER PRESENTATION
OF TITLE "COMPACTION OF SOIL
USING INNOVATIVE ENGINEERING"
UNNATI'15, A NATIONAL CONFERENCE OF
STUDENTS ON EXPLORATIONS
IN ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY
12. Samidha Pathak UG FIRST PRIZE IN TECHVILLAGE
( MODEL MAKING OF SMART VILLAGE )
TECHNOSTORM-14,GOVINDRAO
WANJARIN COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING
13. Samidha Pathak UG FIRST RANK IN ELOCUTION PACE,Y.C.C.E
14. Samidha Pathak UG WINNER IN PAPER PRESENTATIONS
OF TITLE "COMMUNICATION SKILL FOR PRACTICAL PURPOSE"
ASCENT-2014,NATIONA LEVEL STUDENTS
TECHNICAL SUMPOSIUM,
UMRER COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING
15. Samidha Pathak UG SECOND PRIZE DEBATE COMPETITION HORIZON-14,PRIYADARSHINI COLLEGE
OF ENGINEERIG,NAGPUR
16. Tulshidas M.Jibhakate UG BEST PAPER AWARD SPANDAN'15, A National Conference
on Advances in Engineering,
Technology and Applied Sciences" organized by Y.C.C.E
17. Aashay Patil UG
18. Amit Tiwari UG
19. Praful Bhoge UG
20. Shubham Akhatkar UG BEST PAPER AWARD SPANDAN'15, A National Conference
on Advances in Engineering,
Technology and Applied Sciences" organized by Y.C.C.E
21. Akshay Kale UG
22. Nishtha Kapse UG

ACADEMIC SESSION 2013-14

SN. NAME OF STUDENT UG / PG AWARD AWARDING ORGANIZATION
1. Gunjan Kirpal UG BEST PAPER AWARD
( SESSION I)
SPANDAN'14,A National Conference
on Advances in Engineering,
Technology and Applied Sciences"
organized by Y.C.C.E
2. Apeksha Yenprediwar UG
3. Ashwini Dahate UG
4. Trushali Puri UG
5. Pankaj Dhawale UG
6. Abhijit K. Khandalkar UG BEST PAPER AWARD
(SESSION II)
SPANDAN'14, A National Conference
on Advances in Engineering,
Technology and Applied Sciences"
organized by Y.C.C.E
7. Mukesh H. Kokarde UG
8. Abhijeet A. Shende UG
9. Ahart J. Pazare UG
10. Dipak S. Nardelwar UG
11. Swapnil P. Pathe UG

ACADEMIC SESSION 2012-13

SN. NAME OF STUDENT UG / PG AWARD AWARDING ORGANIZATION
1. Sanjiv Harinkhede PG BEST PAPER AWARD SPANDAN'13, A National Conference
on Advances in Engineering,
Technology and Applied Sciences"
organized by Y.C.C.E